New

Complete Suite: all 11 tools. 5 new Premium desks inside.All 11 tools $557.98 one by one

$557.98 one by one $97 once Save $460.98Get the SuiteGet it
ProEA Lab · MT5, TradingView and trading research · Evidence standards
Prop Firms

Tradeify Payout Rules: 90% of Each Request, Up to a Cap by Plan

Every Tradeify payout rule for Select Flex, Select Daily, Growth and Lightning Funded, read from Tradeify's help center and plan cards on 2026-10-22: what unlocks a request, the cap on each one, the September 1, 2026 change to the Select caps, the rules older accounts keep, the 90% split, Rise and Plane, and what moves you to Elite. One invented 50K Lightning account runs its first payout check by check.

PL · 12 min read
Explainer cover titled Tradeify payouts: 90% of a capped request. The post's invented 50K Lightning account over eight days, closing at $53,550, above a drawdown floor that locks at $50,100; the 20% rule moves the goal to $3,250 of profit, day 7 is $150 short at 20.97%, and day 8 requests the $2,000 cap: $1,800 to the trader, $1,450 above $50,100.
Tradeify pays you 90% of each payout you request, one request at a time, once your plan's trigger is met. On a 50K account, Select Daily can ask any day its balance is above $52,100, for up to $1,250. Select Flex asks after 5 days of $150 or more, for 50% of total profit up to $2,500. Growth needs 5 days over $150, a $53,000 balance and a biggest day at or below 35% of profit, and pays $1,500 rising to $3,000. Lightning pays at each profit goal, $3,000 and then $2,000, under a 20%, 25%, then 30% consistency rule, for $2,000 rising to $2,500. Every size is in the tables below. The Select caps changed for accounts bought from September 1, 2026; older accounts keep theirs.

Tradeify payout rules at a glance

Every Sim Funded account splits 90/10: "Traders receive 90% of the payout amount requested." Each request is capped by plan and size, and on Growth and Lightning by the payout number too.

SizeSelect FlexSelect DailyGrowth, payout 1 / 2 / 3 / 4+Lightning, payouts 1–3 / 4+
25K50% of profit, up to $1,250above the buffer, up to $600$1,000 each$1,000 each
50K50% of profit, up to $2,500above the buffer, up to $1,250$1,500 / $2,000 / $2,500 / $3,000$2,000 / $2,500
100K50% of profit, up to $3,500above the buffer, up to $1,750$2,000 / $2,500 / $3,000 / $4,000$2,500 / $3,000
150K50% of profit, up to $4,500above the buffer, up to $2,500$2,500 / $3,000 / $4,000 / $5,000$3,000 / $3,500
Smallest request$250$250$250, $500, $1,000, $1,500 for 25K to 150K$1,000

The Select columns are for accounts bought from September 1, 2026. Under each cap sits a formula:

  • Select Flex: 50% of total profit, "current balance minus starting balance," and "not just the profit made during the current cycle." Tradeify's 50K example: a cycle ending at $54,000 allows 50% of $4,000, or $2,000.
  • Select Daily: the first request can take everything above the buffer. From the second, it's also limited to "up to 2× the profit earned between each payout request": at $53,500, $250 of new profit allows $500, and $100 allows nothing, since $200 is under the $250 minimum.
  • Growth and Lightning: a fixed cap per payout number. "These are hard caps": Tradeify's 150K Lightning example reaches its $9,000 goal and can take $3,000, and "the rest of your profit stays in the account." On a 25K Lightning account "the payout amount is fixed at $1,000 for all payouts."

When a request is approved, "your funds are immediately withdrawn from your account": the balance drops by the full request, not by the 90% you receive. The limited Select 300K has its own caps, up to $10,000 per Flex payout and $4,000 a day on Daily ($3,500 on the older V1).

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Select Flex and Select Daily Payout Policies, Growth Funded: Account Payout Policy, Lightning Funded: Account Payout Policy, 300K Select Account, Tradeify Pricing Reference.

When can you request a Tradeify payout?

When your plan's trigger shows on the dashboard, after the daily reconciliation between about 5:00 and 6:00 PM ET.

SizeSelect Flex: 5 days of at leastSelect Daily: balance aboveGrowth: 5 days over, then a balance ofLightning: profit goal, payout 1 / after
25K$100$26,100$100, then $26,500$1,500 / $1,000
50K$150$52,100$150, then $53,000$3,000 / $2,000
100K$200$102,600$200, then $104,500$6,000 / $3,500
150K$250$153,600$250, then $156,500$9,000 / $4,500

Growth's balances and Lightning's goals are for accounts bought from September 12, 2025.

  • Select Flex: 5 days of at least "$150 minimum profit per day" on 50K, per payout, and "no minimum account balance requirement."
  • Select Daily: any session the balance is above the buffer. "You cannot withdraw profits that would bring your account balance below the buffer amount."
  • Both Select paths, from payout 2: "You must have positive net profit during each payout cycle in order to request a payout." Neither has a consistency rule once funded.
  • Growth: 5 days with "a profit greater than" the minimum, the balance, and a biggest day at or below 35% of profit. "The Trading Day count resets to zero after each successful payout."
  • Lightning: "No Minimum Trading Day Count." Each goal is new profit, at 20% for payout 1, 25% for payout 2 and 30% after: "Leftover profit from the previous cycle does not carry over."
  • Every funded account: "Over 50% of your trades are longer than 10 seconds," and over 50% of profit from those trades, or you can't request, though "It does not fail your account." One request open at a time.

How the 35% and 20% to 30% shares are counted is in Tradeify's consistency rule. Evaluation profit counts for nothing: "Profits earned during evaluation do NOT carry over to your funded account."

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Select Flex and Select Daily Payout Policies, Growth Funded: Account Payout Policy, Lightning Funded: Account Payout Policy, Guidelines for Traders, Rules: Consistency Rule, How Do I Get Funded After Passing an Evaluation?.

What changed for Select accounts bought from September 1, 2026?

Flex caps went down and Daily caps went up. Older accounts keep the caps they were bought with.

SizeFlex, bought beforeFlex, from Sep 1, 2026Daily, bought beforeDaily, from Sep 1, 2026
25K$1,250$1,250$600$600
50K$3,000$2,500$1,000$1,250
100K$4,000$3,500$1,500$1,750
150K$5,000$4,500$2,500$2,500

The Flex cut only bites on a big balance. Flex pays 50% of total profit, so on 50K both caps give the same amount until profit passes $5,000. On Daily, a newer 50K account gets up to $250 more whenever the buffer and the 2× rule allow more than $1,000. The plan cards on tradeify.co show only the newer caps.

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Select Flex and Select Daily Payout Policies, Select Evaluation Accounts, the plan cards on tradeify.co.

Growth and Lightning accounts bought before September 12, 2025

Accounts bought before 8:00 AM ET that day keep older payout rules.

Bought before Sep 12, 202550K100K150K
Growth: balance to request$52,100$103,600$155,100
Growth: caps, payouts 1 to 6$1,500 rising to $3,000$2,000 rising to $5,000$2,500 rising to $5,500
Lightning: profit goal, payout 1 / 2 / 3+$3,000 / $2,000 / $2,000$6,000 / $3,000 / $2,500$9,000 / $4,500 / $3,000

After the sixth, "Each subsequent payout after the 6th can be any amount up to $25,000 per account." An older Lightning account keeps a 20% rule on every payout. On both plans the daily loss limit goes at 6% profit instead of rising: "your DLL is completely REMOVED (not just increased)."

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Growth Funded: Account Payout Policy, Lightning Funded: Account Payout Policy, Rules: Daily Loss Limit.

Does a payout lock the Tradeify drawdown?

Yes, on every funded account. The floor trails your highest close and locks at the starting balance plus $100, $50,100 on 50K, "once you profit beyond the drawdown amount by $100, or immediately when you request a payout." Then it's "a fixed floor that never moves up again," and each payout comes out of the room above it. Tradeify's Growth 50K example takes $1,500 at $53,000: "You ARE able to take out that amount, but you would leave yourself with $1,400 in drawdown room."

Select Daily's buffer is the balance that locks its floor, so even its largest request leaves a full drawdown of room: $2,000 on 50K, $2,500 on 100K, $3,500 on 150K. Flex, Growth and Lightning have no buffer.

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Rules: Trailing Max Drawdowns, Growth Funded: Account Payout Policy.

A Tradeify Lightning 50K account, first payout, check by check

An invented 50K Lightning Funded account bought today, so payout 1 needs $3,000 of profit at 20%. Eight invented days, every trade held longer than 10 seconds:

DayP&LCloseProfitBiggest day ÷ profitFloor after the closeThe payout checks
1+$550$50,550$550100.00%$48,550under the $3,000 goal
2+$600$51,150$1,15052.17%$49,150under the goal
3−$400$50,750$75080.00%$49,150under the goal
4+$650$51,400$1,40046.43%$49,400biggest day $650: needs $3,250
5+$600$52,000$2,00032.50%$50,000under $3,250
6+$500$52,500$2,50026.00%$50,100, lockedunder $3,250
7+$600$53,100$3,10020.97%$50,100goal met, 20% not
8+$450$53,550$3,55018.31%$50,100can request

Day 4's $650 becomes the biggest day, and at 20% it needs $650 ÷ 0.20 = $3,250 of profit. Day 7 clears the $3,000 goal at 20.97%, which isn't enough; day 8 gets there at 18.31%.

CheckTradeify's ruleDay 8
Profit goal$3,000 since the start$3,550
Consistencybiggest day at or below 20% of that profit$650 of $3,550, 18.31%
Trading daysnone required8 traded
10-second ruleover 50% of trades, and of profit, from trades over 10 secondsmet (invented)
VerificationTradeify's identity check and Rise, before the first payoutdone (invented)
Amountat least $1,000, at most $2,000 on payout 1$2,000; $1,550 stays in
Split90% to you$1,800
After approvalthe request comes off the balance$51,550, $1,450 above $50,100

The $1,550 left in doesn't count toward payout 2, which needs $2,000 of new profit at 25%: at the goal, no day above $500.

Taking the full $2,000 leaves the invented account $1,450 above a floor that no longer moves; the $1,000 minimum would leave $2,450.

The daily loss limit started at $1,250 and rose to the $2,000 drawdown amount after day 7 closed above $53,000, 6% profit: "This larger DLL takes effect the NEXT trading session, not immediately." Tradeify doesn't say whether it drops back after a payout. If it stays at $2,000, a $1,450 loss reaches the floor first, Tradeify's own warning: "If your Max Trailing Drawdown is closer than your DLL, you could hit the drawdown first and fail your account before the DLL triggers."

Run it on your own numbers: Tradeify payout calculator, 50K Lightning. It opens on day 8 and reproduces it: $2,000 requested, $1,800 at 90%, $1,450 left above $50,100.

The same eight days on Tradeify's other plans

The same $53,550 on day 8, as a first payout on accounts bought from September 1, 2026, pays on every plan, by a different amount:

50K planWhat day 8 allowsTo you at 90%Left above $50,100
Lightningthe $2,000 cap$1,800$1,450
Growththe $1,500 cap: 7 days over $150, a balance above $53,000, 18.31% under 35%$1,350$1,950
Select Flex50% of $3,550, $1,775$1,597.50$1,675
Select Daily$1,450 above the buffer, cut to the $1,250 cap$1,125$2,200

Growth and Select reach a funded account through an evaluation first. Select Daily wouldn't have waited: day 6's $52,500 was $400 above its buffer, enough for a $400 request.

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Lightning Funded: Account Payout Policy, Lightning Funded Accounts, Rules: Trailing Max Drawdowns, Rules: Daily Loss Limit, KYC and AML Policy.

How does Tradeify pay you, and how fast?

Through Rise, after two checks before your first payout: Tradeify's identity verification, "typically within minutes," then Rise's, where "Processing typically takes 1-3 business days." Residents of ten countries, Brazil and Spain among them, verify with Tradeify before they're funded.

  • Timing. "Payments will be issued within 24 hours after the withdrawal has been processed, once your Rise onboarding is complete," or up to 72 hours for requests outside Monday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET. Rise's article: "Within 24-48 hours, funds appear in Rise wallet."
  • Rise. Free to receive. From the wallet you move money to a bank (1 to 3 business days) or out in crypto (hours to a day). "Without accepting this team invitation inside Rise, you cannot receive payouts from Tradeify."
  • Plane. A bank-to-bank transfer of "up to 7 days," for traders who can't use Rise.
  • Not offered. "No, PayPal is not a supported payout method." The 1099s for payout income come from Rise.
  • An interview. Tradeify may ask for a short AI-conducted interview about your trading "before a payout"; skipping it can "pause account activity, payouts, or account access until it is completed."

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: KYC and AML Policy, Growth Funded: Account Payout Policy, Rise Payouts: Main Payout Method, Plane Payouts: An Alternative Payout Option, Common FAQs, Know Your Trader (KYT) Policy.

What gets a Tradeify payout denied?

  • Falling short before it's processed. On Growth and Lightning, "if you fail your account or fall below the minimum thresholds for a payout before the request is processed, your payout will be denied." A request "cannot be edited or canceled."
  • Trading in the meantime. Profit made before approval counts in the same cycle, and "Payout cycles reset at session boundaries, not immediately upon approval."
  • A review. "Payouts are subject to Tradeify's payout rules and Compliance review, before or after processing," for example when payout details don't match the verified holder.
  • Hedging. Opposing positions in one product group, even across your own accounts, forfeit the profit made while they were open, and "Every account involved can be set to violation status."

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Growth Funded: Account Payout Policy, Lightning Funded: Account Payout Policy, Common FAQs, Risk & Compliance Guidelines: FAQ, Guidelines for Traders.

After the payouts: Tradeify Elite

Payouts are also the way to live capital. Tradeify considers you for Elite Live after 3 payouts on one account, or 10 across your accounts since your last move to live, and "These thresholds represent the minimum requirements for consideration, not automatic qualification." Once chosen, "it is mandatory": every Sim and evaluation account closes, only accounts with a payout move live, and "Any trades or progress made after the last successful payout will not be included in the Live Transition." Elite accounts start at $0, split 80/20 and can request any day; "If a payout brings the balance to $0, the Live Account will be closed."

Sources, checked 2026-10-22: Tradeify Elite Program, Tradeify Pricing Reference.

Where Tradeify's pages disagree

  1. Lightning's payout timing. The Lightning plan cards on tradeify.co say "Payout Frequency 5 Days." The Lightning payout policy: "No Minimum Trading Day Count."
  2. Payout speed. The home page: "1 hour payouts" and "Request a payout, get paid in minutes." The payout policies: within 24 hours, up to 72. The Rise article: 24 to 48 hours to the Rise wallet. The Select payout page calls Rise "Primary payout method (instant processing)."
  3. Bought on September 1, 2026. The Select payout page splits its caps at "This only applies to accounts purchased before Sep 1st, 2026" and "Accounts Purchased after September 1st, 2026 will have the following payout caps." Its FAQ, and Select Evaluation Accounts, say "bought on or after September 1, 2026," the only wording that places an account bought on September 1.
  4. Select Daily's own example. With $700 of new profit the trader "could request up to $1,000 OR $1,250 (depending on when the account was purchased)," and "After payout approved the balance is set to $52,500": right for $1,000 from $53,500; $1,250 would leave $52,250.
  5. Which Growth days count. The Growth payout policy: "5 or more of the Trading Days must show a profit greater than" $150 on 50K. The Common FAQs: "Growth funded accounts need 5 profitable trading days." A $100 day is profitable and doesn't count under the policy.
  6. When a payout locks the floor. Rules: Trailing Max Drawdowns: on request. The 300K Select page: "your drawdown will automatically lock at $300,100 once the payout is approved."
  7. Who gets Plane. The Plane article offers it for "state restrictions or personal preferences," then says "Plane will only be offered if you cannot use RISE due to country restrictions or if your RISE application gets denied." The KYC and AML Policy: "if Rise is not available in your country."
  8. The 25K Elite drawdown. The Elite Program gives a 25K Elite account $1,500. The Accelerator Reward Pools page asks you to "End the month with profit greater than max trailing drawdown on the Live account" and lists $1,000 for 25K.
  9. Qualifying for Elite. The home page: "Hit 3 approved payouts to qualify for Tradeify Elite." The Elite Program calls that a minimum for consideration.

Not published

  • Whether Lightning accounts bought before September 12, 2025 have their own caps: the policy dates its goals and its consistency rule, and prints one cap table.
  • Whether the daily loss limit, once raised at 6% profit, drops back when a payout takes the balance under that line.
  • Whether the day minimums, $150 on a 50K Flex or Growth account, count before or after commissions.
  • How the home page counts its "0% Payout Denials."
  • What Rise charges to move money from its wallet to a bank, and what Plane charges.
  • A pre-September 12, 2025 balance for a Growth 25K payout: Tradeify lists 50K to 150K only.

Where we sit

We don't run a prop firm, we're not affiliated with Tradeify, and we earn nothing if you buy from Tradeify. We sell the Prop Firm Challenge Toolkit, a TradingView indicator that turns rule numbers you type into dollar buffers on your chart. It fits a payout only in part: the drawdown and the daily limit, the room a payout comes out of, but no profit goals, payout caps, Select Daily buffer or 90% split, and no working consistency check: the largest day it records is always $0, so the row reads 0% if you turn it on. It has no Tradeify preset, so use Custom. For the 50K Lightning account above:

Toolkit setting (Custom)50K Lightning FundedFrom
Max loss %4$2,000 of $50,000
Drawdown modeTrailing EODthe floor moves only at the close
Trailing DD locks AT initial balanceOnTradeify's lock, at $50,000 instead of $50,100
Daily loss %2.5$1,250 of $50,000
Daily limit is softOnpaused until the next session, not failed
Consistency % (0=off)0the largest day it records is always $0, so it can't check the 20%
Profit target %0a funded account has no target; Custom's 10% would show PASSED
Min trading days0Lightning has none
Reset timezone, hourAmerica/New_York, 18the 6:00 PM ET session start

Where it differs from Tradeify, plainly. It doesn't read Tradeify's dashboard: you type the balance in, and the high it trails is the balance you type. Below an earlier high, as after a payout, its floor sits under Tradeify's: $2,000 under a typed $51,550 is $49,550, against Tradeify's locked $50,100, so it shows $550 more room than the example has. It takes the daily limit as a percentage of the balance you type, so on a $51,000 morning 2.5% is $1,275, not Tradeify's fixed $1,250, and it can't see losses you've already closed today: keep Current balance at the session's starting balance and put the day's running P&L, closed and open, in Open floating P/L. When the limit rises to $2,000 at 6% profit, change Daily loss % to about 3.75 yourself: 4% of a typed $53,000 is $2,120.

Sources and their last edits

Each page was read on 2026-10-22. Dates are the help center's own last-edit stamps (UTC).

Disclosure

The Lightning account and its eight days are invented and use Tradeify's published rules. They aren't a forecast, nothing here is advice, and none of it says whether a Tradeify account is worth buying. Tradeify's dashboard decides when you can request and what you're paid, not this page. If a rule here no longer matches Tradeify's pages, email support@pulltrade.app and we'll correct it in public.

Frequently asked questions

What are Tradeify's payout rules?

Every Sim Funded account pays you 90% of the amount you request, with one request open at a time. On 50K, Select Daily can request any day its balance is above $52,100; Select Flex after 5 days of $150 or more; Growth after 5 days over $150, with a $53,000 balance and a biggest day at or below 35% of profit; Lightning at each profit goal, $3,000 and then $2,000, under a 20%, 25%, then 30% consistency rule. Each request is capped by plan, size and payout number.

What is the Tradeify payout cap?

It depends on the plan and the size. On 50K: Select Flex pays 50% of total profit up to $2,500 and Select Daily the balance above the buffer up to $1,250 (accounts bought from September 1, 2026; older ones $3,000 and $1,000); Growth $1,500 on payout 1, rising to $3,000 from payout 4; Lightning $2,000 on payouts 1 to 3 and $2,500 after. Profit above the cap stays in the account.

What is the Tradeify payout split?

90% to you and 10% to Tradeify on every Sim Funded account, Select, Growth and Lightning, from the first payout. The split applies to the amount you request, so a $2,000 request pays you $1,800 and takes $2,000 off the balance. Elite Live accounts split 80/20.

How long do Tradeify payouts take?

Once a request is approved the money leaves the account at once, and Tradeify's payout policies say payment is issued within 24 hours, once your Rise onboarding is complete. Requests outside Monday to Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET, or on federal holidays, can take up to 72 hours. Rise's own article says funds reach your Rise wallet within 24 to 48 hours, and a bank transfer out of Rise adds 1 to 3 business days.

What payout methods does Tradeify use?

Rise is the default: it pays out to a bank account or in crypto, and receiving through it is free. Plane, a bank-to-bank transfer that takes up to 7 days, is the alternative when you can't use Rise. PayPal isn't supported, and the 1099 forms for payout income come from Rise, not Tradeify.

What are the Tradeify Lightning Funded payout rules on a 50K?

Payout 1 needs $3,000 of profit with your biggest day at or below 20% of it; payout 2 needs $2,000 of new profit at 25%, and every later payout $2,000 at 30%. There's no minimum number of trading days. Each request is at least $1,000 and at most $2,000 on payouts 1 to 3, then $2,500, and you receive 90%.

Did Tradeify change its Select payout caps?

Yes, for accounts bought from September 1, 2026. Select Flex caps fell to $2,500, $3,500 and $4,500 on 50K, 100K and 150K, from $3,000, $4,000 and $5,000, and Select Daily caps rose to $1,250 and $1,750 on 50K and 100K, from $1,000 and $1,500. The 25K caps and the 150K Daily cap didn't change, and older accounts keep the caps they were bought with.

Continue reading

FTMO Payout Rules: When You Can Withdraw and What You Keep

On FTMO's 2-Step, 1-Step and Instant accounts, your first Reward opens on day 14 after your first trade: 80% of profit on the 2-Step (90% once scaled), 90% on the other two. Enter your program, first trade and closed profit to see your date, your payout and the rule in the way. Every rule is read from FTMO's own pages on 2026-10-22.

Oct 17 · ProEA Lab

Explainer cover titled FTMO payouts: the 14-day clock. A timeline runs from the first trade to day 14, Mon 19 Oct 2026, where the request window opens; under it, a bar splits an invented $6,200 of closed profit on a $100,000 2-Step account into $4,960 for the trader at 80% and $1,240 for FTMO.

FundedNext Rules 2026: Every Challenge, Sourced and Dated.

Stellar 2-Step, 1-Step, Lite and Instant, plus the separate futures line: profit targets, daily and maximum loss, the 00:00 server-time reset, minimum days, the 40% consistency rule, payout cycles and splits, news, EAs, copy trading and prices, each read from FundedNext's own pages on 2026-10-17. One $100,000 account, animated, shows which loss floor binds.

Oct 17 · ProEA Lab

Explainer cover titled FundedNext rules: which floor binds. A line chart of a $100,000 Stellar 2-Step FundedNext Account over seven days: the balance at 00:00 server time rises from $100,000 to $110,000 and falls to $93,000, an orange daily floor steps $5,000 under each midnight balance, and a red static Maximum Loss Limit stays at $90,000. On Day 7 the daily floor drops to $88,000, under the static line, and a bracket marks $3,000 of room.

MyFundedFutures Rules 2026: Every Plan, Sourced and Dated.

Rapid, Rapid EOD, Pro, Builder and the Studio plans: profit targets, the end-of-day and intraday trailing Max Loss Limit and where it locks, the 30% and 50% consistency rules, payout buffers, timing, splits and caps, news, automation and prices, each read from MyFundedFutures' own help center and plan pages on 2026-10-17. One sample week, animated, shows a funded account's floor trail, lock and first payout.

Oct 17 · ProEA Lab

Explainer cover titled MyFundedFutures: where the floor locks. A line chart of a sample week on a 50K Rapid sim funded account: the balance starts at $0 and rises to $2,800, each day's peak drawn as a whisker above its close; a red Max Loss Limit steps up from −$2,000 to −$800 and −$400 under the highest peak, then locks at $100, labelled, once Thursday's peak reaches $2,200. A dashed gold line marks the $2,100 buffer.