New

Complete Suite: all 11 tools. 5 new Premium desks inside.All 11 tools $557.98 one by one

$557.98 one by one $97 once Save $460.98Get all 11Get it
ProEA Lab · MT5, TradingView and trading research · Evidence standards
Prop Firms

Alpha Futures Rules 2026: Every Plan, Sourced and Dated.

Zero, Standard, Advanced and Direct: profit targets, the end-of-day Maximum Loss Limit that stops at the starting balance, the soft 2% Daily Loss Guard, the 50%, 40% and 20% consistency rules, payouts after 5 winning days of $200, caps, news, bots and prices, each read from Alpha Futures' own help center and plan pages on 2026-10-18. One invented 50K Zero week, animated, runs the payout checks and the floor.

PL · 10 min read
Explainer cover titled Alpha Futures: the line that stays put. A line chart of an invented week on a 50K Zero Qualified account: closes of $50,300, $50,550, $50,300, $50,700, $50,950 and $51,200 lift the end-of-day Maximum Loss Limit from $48,000 to $49,200; a $600 payout takes the balance to $50,600 and the line stays at $49,200. Steps: $200 or more on 5 days, best day under 40% of profit, request up to 50%, 90% yours.

Alpha Futures sells four plans. Zero, Standard and Advanced are one-step evaluations billed monthly until you pass; Direct is a Qualified account bought once. Every account trails an end-of-day Maximum Loss Limit that stops at the starting balance. Consistency is 50% in a Standard evaluation and 40% in Advanced; once Qualified, it's 40% on Zero and Standard and 20% on Direct. You keep 90% of each payout, after 5 winning days of $200 or more, or Direct's profit target.

Alpha Futures plans at a glance

PlanSizesHow you qualifyMaximum Loss LimitDaily Loss GuardConsistency: evaluation / QualifiedPer payout request
Zero25K, 50K, 100KOne-step evaluation, 1 day at least$1,000 to $3,000$500 to $2,000, evaluation and QualifiedNone / 40%$200 up to $1,000–$2,500
Standard50K, 100K, 150KOne-step evaluation, 2 days at least$2,000 to $4,500$1,000 to $3,000, Qualified only50% / 40%$500 up to $3,000–$5,000
Advanced50K, 100K, 150KOne-step evaluation, 3 days at least$1,750 to $5,250None40% / none$1,000 up to $15,000
Direct25K to 150KBought as a Qualified account$1,000 to $4,500$500 to $3,000No evaluation / 20%$500 up to $1,000–$3,000

Every Qualified account splits 90/10, and both stages use simulated funds. No plan charges an activation fee today; the fee article still lists $149 for Advanced accounts bought before July 8, 2026.

How many Qualified accounts you can hold depends on the page (see below): the help center lists 5 for Zero, Standard and Direct and 3 for Advanced. Alpha allows "one individual per household," and its restricted list includes Malaysia, the Philippines and Vietnam, where trading isn't permitted "even if only visiting or traveling."

Sources, checked 2026-10-18: the plan cards on alpha-futures.com and its Zero, Standard, Advanced and Direct pages, Zero Account Overview (updated 2026-08-12), Standard Account Overview (2026-07-27), Advanced Account Overview (2026-07-22), Direct Account Overview (2026-07-09), Activation Fee (2026-07-24), Maximum Allocation (2026-07-27), Countries with Limitations (2026-08-12).

Alpha Futures evaluation rules and prices

To pass, "the trader must reach (+ maintain) the profit target" and, on Standard and Advanced, meet the consistency rule. The only way to fail is letting the balance hit the MLL.

EvaluationPrice a monthProfit targetMLLMinimum daysContractsReset
Zero 25K$89$1,500$1,00011 mini or 10 micros$79
Zero 50K$139$3,000$2,00013 minis or 30 micros$119
Zero 100K$279$6,000$3,00016 minis or 60 micros$249
Standard 50K$129$3,000$2,00025 minis or 50 micros$109
Standard 100K$239$6,000$3,000210 minis or 100 micros$199
Standard 150K$349$9,000$4,500215 minis or 150 micros$289
Advanced 50K$209$4,000$1,75035 minis or 50 micros$189
Advanced 100K$349$8,000$3,500310 minis or 100 micros$319
Advanced 150K$489$12,000$5,250315 minis or 150 micros$449

The fee "will rebill monthly from the sign-up date until you pass," and a failed account comes back fresh at the rebill. Direct costs $349, $519, $689 and $859 for 25K to 150K, once. The Return Policy reads: "All sales are final, no refunds will be issued."

Once Qualified, 50K and 100K Zero and every Standard size scale up: a 50K Zero starts at 1 mini and reaches 3 at $2,000 of profit, a 50K Standard starts at 2 and reaches 5 at $2,000. Advanced and Direct don't scale. A breached Zero or Standard Qualified account can be reset for $399 to $999, twice, within 7 days, and only if it never reached a payout request.

Sources, checked 2026-10-18: Monthly Subscription and Reset (both updated 2026-08-12), Scaling Plan (2026-07-24), Return Policy.

Alpha Futures drawdown: an end-of-day MLL that stops at the start

"The Maximum Loss Limit (MLL) is EOD (end of day) trailing on all of our accounts." It follows "your account balance high at the end of each trading day," never moves down, and "stops trailing at the account starting balance."

AccountFloor at the startStops atOnce a close reaches
25K, $1,000 MLL$24,000$25,000$26,000
50K, $2,000 MLL$48,000$50,000$52,000
50K Advanced, $1,750$48,250$50,000$51,750
100K, $3,000 MLL$97,000$100,000$103,000
100K Advanced, $3,500$96,500$100,000$103,500
150K, $4,500 MLL$145,500$150,000$154,500
150K Advanced, $5,250$144,750$150,000$155,250

Alpha prints the 50K row; the others apply its rule. The line moves only at the close, but it's enforced all day: "If you break MLL at any point, floating equity or closed balance of account, your account will be liquidated." On a Qualified account, that closes the account.

The line a payout doesn't move.The post's sample week on a 50K Zero Qualified account, close by close, then the payout: the end-of-day MLL trails, holds through a loss, and stays put when $600 leaves the balance.
Alpha Futures 50K Zero QualifiedProfit $600
startMaximum Loss Limit+$300+$250−$250+$400+$250+$25048,00050,00051,00050,60049,200StartMonTueWedThuFriMonPayout
Room above the MLL$1,400
none left$2,000

Payout: $600 leaves the account, $540 to you. The MLL stays at $49,200, $1,400 under the balance.

Illustrative balances, not market data: the trades are invented. The rules are Alpha Futures', as quoted in the drawdown and payout sections and read 2026-10-18: on 50K Zero, a $2,000 end-of-day trailing Maximum Loss Limit that stops at the $50,000 start and doesn't move at a payout.

Rule: MLL = the highest end-of-day balance − $2,000, never above the $50,000 start, never moving down, and not moved by a payout. Equity at it at any moment breaches the account.

Read as text
  1. Start: $50,000. The Maximum Loss Limit starts $2,000 below, at $48,000. It moves only at the close but is enforced all day, open losses included.
  2. Mon: +$300, close $50,300. MLL after it: $48,300, $2,000 under the close.
  3. Tue: +$250, close $50,550. MLL after it: $48,550, $2,000 under the close.
  4. Wed: −$250, close $50,300. MLL after it: $48,550, $1,750 under the close.
  5. Thu: +$400, close $50,700. MLL after it: $48,700, $2,000 under the close.
  6. Fri: +$250, close $50,950. MLL after it: $48,950, $2,000 under the close.
  7. Mon: +$250, close $51,200. MLL after it: $49,200, $2,000 under the close.
  8. Payout: $600 leaves the account, $540 to you. The MLL stays at $49,200, $1,400 under the balance.
Alpha says "If MLL was at $49,200 before payout, it will be after as well," so every dollar you withdraw comes out of your room above it.

Sources, checked 2026-10-18: Maximum Loss Limit (MLL) (updated 2026-07-15), the Zero and Standard overviews above.

Does Alpha Futures have a daily loss limit?

Zero accounts (evaluation and Qualified), Standard Qualified accounts and Direct have one, the Daily Loss Guard: 2% of the starting balance, from $500 on 25K to $3,000 on 150K. Standard evaluations and Advanced accounts have none.

It's a soft breach. When the day's P&L, open, closed and commissions included, reaches −2%, positions are flattened and the account is "locked until the next trading day (6PM ET)." That's 22:00 UTC while New York is on daylight time, 23:00 UTC in winter, and 11 PM in London for most of the year. The account survives, but the guard "should NOT replace a stop loss."

Will this day breach the Maximum Loss Limit?Pick an account and a session from the sample week, then drag the day's worst moment. Zero's Daily Loss Guard ends the day at −$1,000; Advanced has no guard.
session startMaximum Loss LimitDaily Loss Guard, −$1,000−$1,00049,00050,00048,000

The Daily Loss Guard flattens you at $49,000: done for the day, locked until the next trading day at 6 PM ET. The account survives, $1,000 above the Maximum Loss Limit.

Session starts and floors from the film's sample week: invented trades, Alpha Futures' rules as quoted on this page, read 2026-10-18. Both are 50K Qualified accounts: Zero with a $2,000 MLL and the soft $1,000 Daily Loss Guard, Advanced with a $1,750 MLL and no guard. The MLL moves only at the close, but equity at it at any moment, open trades included, breaches. Alpha says the guard won't return exact fills; this check doesn't model slippage.

It opens on Monday with a −$1,800 moment. On the 50K Zero the guard flattens you at $49,000, $1,000 above the MLL. Switch to Advanced: no guard, and a $1,750 MLL at $48,250, so the same moment breaches.

Sources, checked 2026-10-18: Daily Loss Guard (updated 2026-07-15), Prohibited Trading Practices (2025-10-30).

Alpha Futures consistency rule

Each rule divides your biggest day's profit by your net profit.

  • Evaluations: 50% on Standard, 40% on Advanced, none on Zero, so a Zero evaluation can pass in one day.
  • Qualified accounts: 40% on Zero and Standard, 20% on Direct, counted on "net profits accumulated since last withdrawal request" and reset after each request. Advanced has none.

Going over never breaches the account; a Qualified account's withdrawal button just stays unavailable until the rule is met. Alpha's wording on the exact boundary disagrees with itself (see below), so aim under 40%: a $400 best day needs more than $1,000 of profit since the last request. More on best-day rules in our consistency rule guide.

Sources, checked 2026-10-18: Consistency Rule (updated 2026-07-27).

Alpha Futures payout rules

On Zero, Standard and Advanced Qualified accounts:

  • When: "up to 4 times a month," every "5 winning trading days of $200 profit, or more," not necessarily in a row.
  • How much: "up to 50% of the profit in your account each withdrawal request (up to withdrawal limit)"; the rest stays as room above the MLL.
  • What you get: the request is what leaves the account, and the "trader received 90% of this request."

Direct has no winning-day count: each request needs its withdrawal profit target, earned fresh every cycle, and the 20% rule.

SizeZero, most per requestStandardAdvancedDirectDirect's profit target, first / after
25K$1,000——$1,000$1,500 / $1,000
50K$1,500$3,000$15,000$2,000$3,000 / $2,000
100K$2,500$4,000$15,000$2,500$6,000 / $4,000
150K—$5,000$15,000$3,000$9,000 / $6,000
Smallest request$200$500$1,000$500

First you pass KYC (reviewed in up to 48 hours) and sign a contract within 30 days of passing. Payouts go by ACH, wire, SWIFT, Wise or Rise, in USD.

An Alpha Futures payout, check by check

An invented 50K Zero Qualified week from a $50,000 start, read the way the payout desk reads it:

Two checks, then half the profit.The post's sample week on a 50K Zero Qualified account, day by day, against Alpha Futures' payout checks.
Alpha Futures 50K Zero QualifiedProfit $1,200
+$300+$250−$250+$400+$250+$250needed for 40%best day$60006001,200StartMonTueWedThuFriMon
Best day ÷ profit since the last request33.33%
best day$400 of $1,200
  • 5/5 days of $200+met
  • under 40%met

Mon: +$250. 5 days of $200+, best day 33.33%: both hold. Half the $1,200 profit is $600; $540 is yours.

Illustrative balances, not market data: the trades are invented. The rules are Alpha Futures', as quoted in the payout and consistency sections and read 2026-10-18: on a Zero Qualified account, 5 winning days of $200 or more and a best day under 40% of the profit since the last request; each request up to 50% of the profit, at least $200 and at most $1,500 on 50K, and you receive 90%.

Rule: a request needs 5 days of $200 or more and a best day under 40% of the profit (more than best day ÷ 0.4); it can be up to half the profit, $200 to $1,500 on 50K. Our consistency calculator's arithmetic.

Read as text
  1. Mon: +$300, profit $300, best day $300 = 100.00% of it, 1 day of $200 or more.
  2. Tue: +$250, profit $550, best day $300 = 54.55% of it, 2 days of $200 or more.
  3. Wed: −$250, profit $300, best day $300 = 100.00% of it, 2 days of $200 or more. A losing day shrinks the profit, never the best day.
  4. Thu: +$400, profit $700, best day $400 = 57.14% of it, 3 days of $200 or more.
  5. Fri: +$250, profit $950, best day $400 = 42.11% of it, 4 days of $200 or more.
  6. Mon: +$250, profit $1,200, best day $400 = 33.33% of it, 5 days of $200 or more. Both checks hold: request up to $600, half the profit, and receive $540.

The sample week, invented trades from a $50,000 start; the breach check above runs the same days on 50K Advanced:

DayDay P&LCloseProfitBest day ÷ profitDays of $200+MLL after the close, Zero / Advanced
Mon+$300$50,300$300100.00%1$48,300 / $48,550
Tue+$250$50,550$55054.55%2$48,550 / $48,800
Wed−$250$50,300$300100.00%2$48,550 / $48,800
Thu+$400$50,700$70057.14%3$48,700 / $48,950
Fri+$250$50,950$95042.11%4$48,950 / $49,200
Mon+$250$51,200$1,20033.33%5$49,200 / $49,450

On the second Monday both checks hold: 5 days of $200 or more, and a $400 best day at 33.33% of $1,200. Half the profit is $600, inside the $200 minimum and the $1,500 cap, so $540 reaches you; the $50,600 left sits $1,400 above the unmoved MLL. Friday failed both, with 4 days and 42.11%.

On a 50K Advanced account the same week can't request at all: half of $1,200 is $600, under Advanced's $1,000 minimum.

A 2026-09-15 update says Alpha "refunded all active Premium Accounts," a plan its site no longer lists, and that "Pending Premium payouts are on a separate batch schedule."

Sources, checked 2026-10-18: Payout Policy and Maximum Withdrawal Request (both updated 2026-07-27), Completing KYC (2026-07-08), Activating your Qualified Account (2026-07-15), Payout Methods (2025-05-27), Alpha Futures Payout Update: 5 Business Days or Less (2026-09-15).

News, hours, bots and copy trading

  • News: evaluations and Advanced Qualified accounts are unrestricted. On Zero, Standard and Direct Qualified accounts "no orders may be executed within 2 minutes before or 2 minutes after high impact news events," ForexFactory's red-folder ones, though you "may hold through news releases." A violation voids that trade's profit and denies the payout; the first is a warning, later ones breach the account (News Trading Policy, updated 2026-07-27).
  • Hours: the trading day runs from 6 PM to 5 PM ET, and "all trades must be closed before 4:20PM EST every day," or Alpha closes them. That's 20:20 UTC while New York is on daylight time, 21:20 UTC in winter, 9:20 PM in London for most of the year (What and When you can Trade, 2026-07-17).
  • Products: CME Group futures, with no trading within 2% of a CME price limit (Price Limit Trading, 2024-08-30).
  • Bots: "The use of AI, bots, and other automated trading mechanisms is strictly prohibited across all account types." A signal indicator is fine if you place and manage the trade yourself (Prohibited Trading Practices).
  • Copying and hedging: copying between your own accounts is fine; "Automated, Group, and Reverse Trading are strictly prohibited," as is long NQ against short MNQ (Copy Trading, 2026-07-17).
  • Activity: a trade at least once every 10 trading days (Inactivity Rule, 2025-11-05).

Live accounts and Alpha Prime

Alpha may call you to live capital after "5 performance fees on a single Qualified Account" or other strong results, closing every Qualified account. The Live Program pays 80% with daily, uncapped withdrawals; Alpha Prime pays 60% plus a 12-month salary from 50% of your Qualified sim profit, at most $75,000. And: "Traders that deny our live program(s) will sacrifice all relations with any branch of the Alpha Group" (Path To Live Structure, updated 2026-08-21).

Where do Alpha Futures' own pages disagree?

  1. A monthly fee once Qualified. The Zero and Standard pages say "Your monthly stays the same after you qualify"; the Monthly Subscription article says "Qualified Traders do not pay a monthly subscription."
  2. Payout speed. The home page says you "receive it the same day"; its FAQ and the 2026-09-15 update say "five business days or less"; the Terms (effective July 27, 2026) say "within 3 Business Days," up to 14 with extra checks.
  3. Direct 50K's cap. $2,000 on the plan card, the Direct overview and the payout policy; $1,500 in the Maximum Withdrawal Request article.
  4. The consistency boundary. One sentence fails a day "greater than or equal to 40%" of profit; the next only one "greater than 40%."
  5. The Daily Loss Guard on evaluations. Zero's evaluation cards and the guard's article give Zero evaluations one; the Terms call it "a soft breach rule on Qualified Analyst Accounts only."
  6. Advanced's minimum days. 3 on the plan page and in Terms 8.1.9; 2 in the Terms' evaluation table.
  7. Refunds. "All sales are final" in the Return Policy; a "full refund" if you can't pass KYC, in the KYC article.
  8. News violations. A warning the first time, then a breach, in the help center; "a few times" are "honest accidents" in the Terms.
  9. Account limits. The help center limits anyone with an active Advanced Qualified account to 3; the Terms, anyone with "an active Standard or Advanced Qualified account." The Advanced page says "up to 5 accounts at the same time," the Direct page "up to 5 accounts per size tier."
  10. Reset prices. The Terms say "Reset fees are the same price as your monthly evaluation fee"; the plan cards and reset article charge less, $79 against $89 on Zero 25K.

Not published

  • Whether a $200 winning day counts before or after commissions.
  • Whether the MLL waits for the balance to pass its pre-payout high before it trails again.
  • Whether Direct's requests are also held to 50% of profit.
  • What "a significant amount of lifetime performance fees" means for a live review.

Compare Tradeify, MyFundedFutures and Topstep; mechanics in prop-firm rules, decoded; every firm on the prop firm rules hub.

Where we sit

We're not affiliated with Alpha Futures and earn nothing if you buy from it; no link here is a referral link. We sell the Prop Firm Challenge Toolkit, a TradingView indicator that tracks daily-loss, drawdown and target buffers in dollars from the rule numbers you enter; check its presets against the tables above. Alpha Futures' dashboard is the source of truth.

Disclosure

Every rule is quoted or summarized from the linked Alpha Futures page as read on 2026-10-18. The films and the check use invented trades under Alpha Futures' published rules: not a forecast, and no view on whether an account is worth buying. If a row no longer matches Alpha Futures' pages, email support@pulltrade.app and we'll correct it in public.

Use these animations on your site.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Alpha Futures rules?

On 2026-10-18 Alpha Futures sells Zero, Standard and Advanced one-step evaluations, billed monthly until you pass, and Direct, a Qualified account bought once. Every account has an end-of-day trailing Maximum Loss Limit that stops at the starting balance: $2,000 on a 50K Zero, Standard or Direct account, $1,750 on 50K Advanced. Evaluation consistency is 50% on Standard, 40% on Advanced and none on Zero, and every Qualified account pays 90% of each request.

Is Alpha Futures' drawdown end of day or intraday?

End of day on every account: the Maximum Loss Limit trails the highest end-of-day balance and stops at the starting balance, so a 50K account's line starts at $48,000 and stays at $50,000 once a close reaches $52,000. It's enforced intraday, though: breaking it at any point, open losses included, liquidates the account. A payout doesn't move it.

What is the Alpha Futures consistency rule?

In the evaluation, your best day can't be more than 50% of your net profit on Standard or 40% on Advanced; Zero has none. On Qualified accounts it's 40% on Zero and Standard and 20% on Direct, counted on the profit since your last withdrawal request, and Advanced has none. Breaking it never fails the account; you keep trading until it's met.

How do Alpha Futures payouts work?

On Zero, Standard and Advanced Qualified accounts you can request after every 5 winning days of $200 or more, up to 4 times a month, and each request can be up to 50% of your profit within the plan's cap: $1,500 on 50K Zero, $3,000 on 50K Standard, $15,000 on Advanced. Direct needs its profit target instead ($3,000 first, then $2,000 on 50K) and the 20% rule. You receive 90% of each request; Alpha says approved payouts currently arrive within five business days or less.

Does Alpha Futures have a daily loss limit?

Zero (evaluation and Qualified), Standard Qualified and Direct accounts have a Daily Loss Guard of 2% of the starting balance, $500 to $3,000 by size. It's a soft breach: when the day's open and closed P&L reaches 2% down, positions are flattened and the account is locked until 6 PM ET. Standard evaluations and Advanced accounts have none.

Can you trade news at Alpha Futures?

Yes on every evaluation and on Advanced Qualified accounts. On Zero, Standard and Direct Qualified accounts no order may be executed from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after a high-impact (ForexFactory red-folder) event, though you may hold a position through it. A violation voids that trade's profit and denies the payout; the first is a warning, later ones breach the account.

Can you hold overnight or use a bot at Alpha Futures?

No to both. On evaluation and Qualified accounts every trade must be closed before 4:20 PM ET each day, or Alpha closes it for you. AI, bots and other automated trading are prohibited on all accounts; a signal indicator is allowed if you place, monitor and manage the trade yourself. Copy trading between your own accounts is allowed when you execute the trades.

How much does Alpha Futures cost?

Evaluations cost $89 to $279 a month on Zero, $129 to $349 on Standard and $209 to $489 on Advanced, rebilled until you pass, with resets from $79. Direct is a one-time $349 to $859. No plan charges an activation fee today, and Alpha's Return Policy says all sales are final.

Continue reading

Apex PA Account Rules: What Changes After You Pass, Account by Account

Pick EOD or Intraday and your size, set your high and your last close, and see where your Performance Account's threshold sits, the contracts and daily loss limit your close set, and which one would stop you first today. Every rule is read from Apex's own help center on 2026-10-18.

Oct 18 · ProEA Lab

Explainer cover titled Apex PA: which line stops you first. A ladder chart of an invented 50K Intraday Performance Account: today's start at $50,800 under a $52,000 high, the red threshold at $50,000 just under the $50,100 where it stops, and the orange $1,000 daily loss limit at $49,800, below the threshold, so a red bar marks the $800 loss that would close the account.

Apex vs Topstep 2026: Every Rule Side by Side, Sourced and Dated.

Topstep's Trading Combine against Apex's EOD and Intraday evaluations, row by row on the same account size: the drawdown and where it stops, daily loss limits, consistency, payout timing and split, news, accounts, platforms and prices, each read from the firms' own pages on 2026-10-18. One invented week, animated, puts both floors on one chart.

Oct 18 · ProEA Lab

Explainer cover titled Apex vs Topstep: same week, two floors. A line chart of an invented week on two 50K evaluations: the closing balance rises from $50,000 to $52,800; Topstep's red Maximum Loss Limit trails from $48,000 and locks at $50,000 once Tuesday closes at $52,700, past the dashed $52,000 lock line, while Apex's dashed orange EOD threshold keeps trailing to $50,800.

Bulenox Rules 2026: Every Plan, Sourced and Dated.

Qualification, Fast Track and Momentum; Option 1's real-time trailing drawdown or Option 2's end-of-day one with a Daily Loss Limit; the Master lock at the start plus $100; payouts after 10 trading days with a reserve and a 40% rule; prices, news and bots, each read from Bulenox's own help center and pricing page on 2026-10-18. One invented 50K Master week, animated, runs both drawdowns.

Oct 18 · ProEA Lab

Explainer cover titled Bulenox: the line that locks. A line chart of an invented week on a 50K Master Account, Option 1: each day's peak, open profit included, lifts the $2,500 drawdown threshold from $47,500 to $48,400 and $49,200, and Thursday's $52,700 peak locks it at $50,100. Steps: $47,500 at the start, it trails each new high, locked at $50,100 once the account reaches $52,600.