New

11 tools. $557.98 if bought one by one. 5 new Premium desks inside.$557.98 one by one

$97 once$97See all 11See it

Fibonacci retracement calculator

Enter a swing's high, low and direction for its retracement and extension levels; choosing the swing is the part that matters.

Swing 2,600.00 → 2,700.0061.8% at 2,638.20
0% 2,700.00100% 2,600.0023.6% 2,676.4038.2% 2,661.8050% 2,650.0061.8% 2,638.2070.5% 2,629.5078.6% 2,621.40127.2% 2,727.20161.8% 2,761.80stoptarget

61.8% 2,638.20 Stop at 2,600.00, target 2,700.00: 1.62 : 1, and a random walk reaches the target first 38.2% of the time. Break-even, before costs.

61.8%

Made-up candles, not market data. 50% and 70.5% are conventions, not Fibonacci ratios. No level predicts a turn.

Read as text
  1. Made-up candles rise from a swing low at 2,600.00 to a swing high at 2,700.00: a range of 100.00.
  2. Each retracement is the high minus the ratio times the range: 23.6% at 2,676.40, 38.2% at 2,661.80, 50% at 2,650.00, 61.8% at 2,638.20, 70.5% at 2,629.50, 78.6% at 2,621.40.
  3. Extensions measure from the swing's start: 127.2% at 2,727.20 and 161.8% at 2,761.80, 61.80 beyond the high.
  4. Reverse the direction and every level mirrors: a fall from 2,700.00 to 2,600.00 puts 61.8% at 2,661.80.
  5. An entry at 61.8% (2,638.20) with the stop at the swing's start and the target at its end risks 38.20 to make 61.80, 1.62 : 1. In a random walk the target comes first 38.2% of the time, exactly the break-even win rate: the ratio alone gives no edge.

Uptrend: price went from the swing low up to the swing high, so retracements sit below the high and extensions above it.

61.8% retracement (pullback down)
2,638.20

2700 − 0.618 × (2700 − 2600). Range 100.00. ICT's OTE band (0.62 to 0.79) on this swing runs from 2,638.00 to 2,621.00, with 70.5% at 2,629.50. The levels are ratios of the swing you entered, not a forecast.

Retracements, measured back from the swing high

LevelPriceBack from the high
0% (swing high)2,700.00—
23.6%2,676.4023.60
38.2%2,661.8038.20
50% (half)2,650.0050.00
61.8%2,638.2061.80
70.5% (ICT)2,629.5070.50
78.6%2,621.4078.60
100% (swing low)2,600.00100.00

Extensions, measured from the swing low: 100% is the swing high itself

LevelPriceBeyond the high
127.2%2,727.2027.20
161.8%2,761.8061.80
200%2,800.00100.00
261.8%2,861.80161.80

The math — uptrend retracement = H − r × (H − L) · extension = L + e × (H − L)

What are the Fibonacci levels on a 100-point gold swing?

Gold up from 2,600 to 2,700 (illustrative): retracements come down from the high, extensions go up from the low.

LevelFormulaPrice
0%the swing high2,700.00
23.6%2,700 − 0.236 × 1002,676.40
38.2%2,700 − 0.382 × 1002,661.80
50%2,700 − 0.5 × 1002,650.00
61.8%2,700 − 0.618 × 1002,638.20
70.5%2,700 − 0.705 × 1002,629.50
78.6%2,700 − 0.786 × 1002,621.40
100%the swing low2,600.00
127.2%2,600 + 1.272 × 1002,727.20
161.8%2,600 + 1.618 × 1002,761.80
200%2,600 + 2 × 1002,800.00
261.8%2,600 + 2.618 × 1002,861.80
The arithmetic, line by line

Say gold rose from a swing low at 2,600 to a swing high at 2,700 (illustrative prices). The range is 100. Each retracement is the high minus the ratio times the range: 23.6% is 2,700 − 0.236 × 100 = 2,676.40, and 61.8% is 2,700 − 61.80 = 2,638.20. Each extension is the low plus the ratio times the range: 161.8% is 2,600 + 1.618 × 100 = 2,761.80, 61.80 above the high. These are the calculator's default inputs.

How do the levels flip in a downtrend?

Measure from the other end: retracements add to the low, extensions subtract from the high.

LevelUptrend, 2,600 → 2,700Downtrend, 1.1000 → 1.0800
23.6% retracement2,676.401.08472
38.2% retracement2,661.801.08764
50% retracement2,650.001.09000
61.8% retracement2,638.201.09236
70.5% retracement2,629.501.09410
78.6% retracement2,621.401.09572
127.2% extension2,727.201.07456
161.8% extension2,761.801.06764
200% extension2,800.001.06000
261.8% extension2,861.801.04764
A falling EURUSD swing, worked

Say EURUSD fell from 1.1000 to 1.0800, a range of 0.0200 or 200 pips. Retracements are now bounces up from the low, so they add to it: 38.2% is 1.0800 + 0.382 × 0.0200 = 1.08764. Extensions continue the fall, so they subtract from the high: 161.8% is 1.1000 − 1.618 × 0.0200 = 1.06764. Entering the swing in the wrong direction mirrors every level, a common mistake with any Fibonacci tool.

Why do Fibonacci extension calculators disagree?

Three conventions give three prices for the same ratio; check which one a level means.

ExtensionFrom the start (this page)Added to the endFrom a 2,640 pullback
127.2%2,727.202,827.202,767.20
161.8%2,761.802,861.802,801.80
200%2,800.002,900.002,840.00
261.8%2,861.802,961.802,901.80
The three conventions, with sources

From the swing's start, this calculator's: L + e × (H − L) in an uptrend, so 100% is the swing high and 161.8% is 61.8% of the range beyond it. Added to the swing's end: H + e × (H − L), which is omnicalculator's formula (UE = H + (H − L) × percentage, checked 8 October 2026); every level sits one full range further, so its 161.8% is this page's 261.8%. Projected from a pullback: three prices, the swing's two ends and where the pullback after it ended, C + e × (H − L). That is what TradingView's trend-based fib extension tool draws from its three clicks. The table uses the gold swing, with a pullback to 2,640.

None is wrong. Before you use a level from a video, a course or another tool, check which of the three it means.

Where do the Fibonacci ratios come from?

Powers and roots of 0.618; 50% and 70.5% are not Fibonacci ratios at all.

LevelWhere it comes from
23.6%0.618³ ≈ 0.236; in the sequence, a number divided by the one three places later (21 ÷ 89)
38.2%0.618² ≈ 0.382, which is also 1 − 0.618 (21 ÷ 55)
50%Half the swing. Not a Fibonacci ratio; tools include it because traders watch the midpoint
61.8%1 ÷ 1.618, the inverse of the golden ratio (21 ÷ 34 ≈ 0.618)
70.5%Halfway between ICT's 62% and 79%. Not a Fibonacci ratio
78.6%√0.618 ≈ 0.786. Some tools use 76.4% (1 − 0.236) instead
127.2%√1.618 ≈ 1.272
161.8%1.618, the golden ratio itself
200%Twice the swing: a round-number extension, not a power of the golden ratio
261.8%1.618² ≈ 2.618
The sequence behind 0.618

In the Fibonacci sequence, 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, 34, 55, 89 and on, each number divided by the next approaches 0.618, the inverse of the golden ratio 1.618. The other ratios are powers and roots of it. Two of the levels in the calculator are not Fibonacci ratios at all, and we label them that way.

Which swing should you measure?

Any two points make a Fibonacci; the hard part is a rule for which two.

One rule, and two habits

The levels are only as good as the two prices. ICT's optimal trade entry draws it on the leg that broke structure, from its origin to its extreme, and only once that extreme is confirmed as a swing: until then, every new high moves every level. Our ICT OTE guide writes that rule down and replays it, including the 62% to 79% band with 70.5% inside it that the calculator reports.

Two habits keep the numbers comparable: anchor on the same thing every time, usually the wicks, and measure on the timeframe you trade. Location Desk, in Pine Pro Library, draws the leg that broke structure and its 50% line on TradingView; it does not draw Fibonacci levels, so put TradingView's own retracement tool on the same two points, or type them in here.

Do Fibonacci levels work?

We haven't tested them. In a random walk every level breaks even before costs, so any edge has to come from the market.

The arithmetic behind that

We can't tell you: ProEA hasn't published a test of any Fibonacci level. One piece of arithmetic is worth knowing first. With a stop at the swing low and a target at the swing high, an entry at the 61.8% retracement sits 0.382 of the swing above the stop and 0.618 below the target. In prices with no memory and no drift, a random walk, the chance of reaching the target first is 38.2%, which exactly pays for a target 1.6 times as far away as the stop. Every level breaks even before costs, so any edge has to come from the market, not from the ratio. Check what a planned entry, stop and target need with the risk reward calculator.

Method and privacy

Method: Uptrend retracement = H − r × (H − L) and extension = L + e × (H − L); a downtrend mirrors both from the other end. Extensions are measured from the swing's start, so 100% is the swing's end; some calculators add e × (H − L) to the end instead, which moves every extension one full range further.

Calculations run entirely in your browser — nothing you type is uploaded. Copy and download actions save your calculation locally. The site may record coarse tool actions under its privacy policy, without inputs, results, file contents or filenames.

Common questions

How do you calculate Fibonacci retracement levels?

Subtract a share of the swing from its high. For a move up from 2,600 to 2,700, a range of 100, the 38.2% retracement is 2,700 − 0.382 × 100 = 2,661.80 and the 61.8% is 2,638.20. For a move down, add the share to the low instead.

Is 50% a Fibonacci level?

Not a Fibonacci ratio. 61.8%, 38.2% and 23.6% come from the golden ratio (0.618, its square and its cube) and 78.6% is the square root of 0.618; 50% is simply half the move. Charting tools include it because traders watch the midpoint. ICT's 70.5% is not a Fibonacci ratio either.

How do you calculate a Fibonacci extension?

Multiply the swing by the extension ratio and measure from where the swing started. For a move up from 2,600 to 2,700, the 161.8% extension is 2,600 + 1.618 × 100 = 2,761.80. Some calculators add the ratio to the swing's end instead, giving 2,861.80, so check which convention a level uses.

Do you draw Fibonacci from high to low or low to high?

In the direction of the move. For an uptrend, from the swing low to the swing high, and the retracements sit below the high. For a downtrend, from the swing high to the swing low, and they sit above the low. Picking the wrong direction mirrors every level.

What Fibonacci levels does ICT's OTE use?

ICT's optimal trade entry is the 62% to 79% retracement of the leg that broke structure, with 70.5% inside it: Fibonacci's 0.618 and 0.786, rounded, plus one added level. On a move up from 2,600 to 2,700, that is 2,638 down to 2,621, with 2,629.50 inside.

Which Fibonacci retracement level is the strongest?

None is proven stronger. A level is a ratio of a swing you chose, and a reaction near one is easy to see after the fact. ProEA has not published a test of any Fibonacci level; decide what you need to see at a level before price gets there, and test that rule on your own market.

Goes deeper

Limits and trading risk

These tools calculate from your inputs, supported historical records or explicitly labelled teaching examples. They do not verify a live account, predict future returns or confirm that a broker or prop-firm rule has been met. Missing costs, floating losses and changed market conditions can materially change outcomes. Trading can lose the capital committed to it; check the stated method and your account specifications.

Read the risk disclosure
Complete Suite$97